SCEGGS DARLINGHURST

Employment Collection Notice

Privacy Policy
SCEGGS is committed to observing the Australian Privacy Principles.

To assist in complying with the Principles, SCEGGS is required to inform you of your rights in relation to the personal information held about you and its use. This information is contained in our Privacy Policy document located on the SCEGGS website: http://www.sceggs.nsw.edu.au/privacy-policy.

Here is our Collection Notice

1. In applying for a position you will be providing The School with personal information.
2. If you provide us with personal information, for example, your name and address or information contained on your resume, we will collect the information in order to assess your application. We may keep this information on file if your application is unsuccessful in case another position becomes available.
3. The School’s Privacy Policy contains details of how you may complain about a breach of the APPs or how you may seek access to personal information collected about you. However, there may be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.
4. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes without your consent.
  We usually disclose this kind of information to organisations that assist in the School’s fundraising or other activities solely for that purpose.
5. We are required to collect information regarding whether you are or have been the subject of an Apprehended Violence Order and certain criminal offences under Child Protection Laws. We are also required to collect information regarding whether you are bar from engaging in child-related work from the Office of the Children’s Guardian or any other child-related employment screening under the Child Protection (Working with Children) Act (NSW).
6. The School may use online or ‘cloud’ service providers to store personal information and to provide services to the School that involve the use of personal information, such as services relating to email, instant messaging and education and assessment applications. Some limited personal information may also be provided to these service providers to enable them to authenticate users that access their services. This personal information may reside on a cloud service provider’s servers which may be situated outside Australia. Further information about the School’s use of an online or ‘cloud’ service provider is contained in the School’s Privacy Policy.
7. If you provide us with the personal information of others, we encourage you to inform them that you are disclosing that information to the School and why, that they can access that information if they wish and that the School does not usually disclose the information to third parties.

Should your personal details need updating, please contact the Head of School’s Secretary so that the appropriate action can be taken. All information, whether stored on our computer network or in hard copy, is protected against unauthorised access and misuse. If you have an inquiry about your privacy rights in relation to SCEGGS, please contact Ms Kristy Ahearn (Business Manager) or Ms Rosemary Humphrey (Head of Administration) at the School.

Events