SCEGGS DARLINGHURST

Alumni Association Collection Notice

Privacy Policy
SCEGGS is committed to observing the Australian Privacy Principles.

To assist in complying with the Principles, SCEGGS is required to inform you of your rights in relation to the personal information held about you and its use. This information is contained in our Privacy Policy document located on the SCEGGS website: http://www.sceggs.nsw.edu.au/privacy-policy.

Here is our Collection Notice

1. The SCEGGS Old Girls’ Union may collect personal information about you from time to time. The primary purpose of collecting this information is to enable us to inform you about our activities and the activities of the School and to keep alumni members informed about other members.
2. We must have the information referred to above to enable us to continue your membership of SCEGGS Old Girls Union.
3. As you may know, the School from time to time engages in fundraising activities and other community activities (such as the SCEGGS Old Girls’ Union, The Parents’ and Friends’ Association, SPAN and so forth). Information received from you may be used to invite you to various events, or to make an appeal for help and support from you. It may also be disclosed to organisations that assist in the School’s fundraising or other activities solely for that purpose. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes without your consent.
4. The SCEGGS Old Girls’ Union may publish details about in Alumni publications and/or on the School’s website. If you do not agree to this, you must advise us now.
5. The School’s Privacy Policy contains details of how you may seek access to personal information collected about you or how you may complain about a breach of the APPs.
6. The School may use online or ‘cloud’ service providers to store personal information and to provide services to the School that involve the use of personal information, such as services relating to email, instant messaging and education and assessment applications. Some limited personal information may also be provided to these service providers to enable them to authenticate users that access their services. This personal information may reside on a cloud service provider’s servers which may be situated outside Australia. Further information about the School’s use of an online or ‘cloud’ service provider is contained in the School’s Privacy Policy.
7. If you provide personal information to us about other people, we encourage you to inform them of the above matters.

Should your personal details need updating, please contact the Office Manager so that the appropriate action can be taken. All information, whether stored on our computer network or in hard copy, is protected against unauthorised access and misuse. If you have an inquiry about your privacy rights in relation to SCEGGS, please contact Ms Kristy Ahearn (Business Manager) or Ms Rosemary Humphrey (Head of Administration) at the School.

Events