SCEGGS DARLINGHURST

Students, Parents to Parents and Pupils Collection Notice

Privacy Policy
SCEGGS is committed to observing the Australian Privacy Principles.

To assist in complying with the Principles, SCEGGS is required to inform you of your rights in relation to the personal information held about you and its use. This information is contained in our Privacy Policy document located on the SCEGGS website: http://www.sceggs.nsw.edu.au/privacy-policy.

Here is our Collection Notice

 1. The School collects personal information, including sensitive information about pupils and parents or guardians, before and during the course of a pupil’s enrolment at the School. This may be in writing or in the course of conversations. The primary purpose of collecting this information is to enable the School to provide schooling to the pupils and to enable them to take part in all the activities of the School. 
2. Some of the information we collect is to satisfy the School’s legal obligations, particularly to enable the School to discharge its duty of care.
3. Laws governing or relating to the operation of a school require that certain information to be collected and disclosed. These include relevant Education Acts, and Public Health and Child Protection laws.
4. Health information about pupils is sensitive information within the terms of the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act. We may ask you to provide medical reports about pupils from time to time.
5. The School from time to time discloses personal and sensitive information to others for administrative and educational purposes, including facilitating the transfer of a pupil to another school. This includes to other schools, government departments, medical practitioners, and people providing services to the School, including specialist visiting teachers, coaches, volunteers and counsellors.
6. Personal information collected from pupils is regularly disclosed to their parents or guardians.
7. The School may use online or ‘cloud’ service providers to store personal information and to provide services to the School that involve the use of personal information, such as services relating to email, instant messaging and education and assessment applications. Some limited personal information may also be provided to these service providers to enable them to authenticate users that access their services. This personal information may reside on a cloud service provider’s servers which may be situated outside Australia. Further information about the School’s use of an online or ‘cloud’ service provider is contained in the School’s Privacy Policy.
8. The School’s Privacy Policy sets out how parents or pupils may seek access to personal information collected about them. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, where access may result in a breach of the School’s duty of care to the pupil, or where pupils have provided information in confidence.
9. The School’s Privacy Policy also sets out how you may complain about a breach of privacy and how the School will deal with such a complaint.
10. As you may know, the School from time to time engages in fundraising activities and other community activities (such as the SCEGGS Old Girls’ Union, The Parents’ and Friends’ Association, SPAN and so forth). Information received from you may be used to invite you to various events, or to make an appeal for help and support from you. It may also be disclosed to organisations that assist in the School’s fundraising or other activities solely for that purpose. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes without your consent.
11. On occasions, information such as academic and sporting achievements, pupil activities and similar news is published in School newsletters and magazines and on our website. Photographs of pupil activities such as sporting events, school camps and school excursions may be taken for publication in School newsletters and magazines. The School will obtain separate permissions from the pupil’s parent or guardian prior to publication if we would like to include photographs or other identifying material in promotional material for the School or otherwise make it available to the public, such as on the Internet.
12. We may include pupils’ and pupils’ parents’ contact details in a class list.
13. If you provide the School with the personal information of others, such as doctors or emergency contacts, we encourage you to inform them that you are disclosing that information to the School and why, that they can access that information if they wish and that the School does not usually disclose the information to third parties.
14. If you provide personal information to us about other people, we encourage you to inform them of the above matters.

Should your personal details need updating, please contact the Office Manager so that the appropriate action can be taken. All information, whether stored on our computer network or in hard copy, is protected against unauthorised access and misuse. If you have an inquiry about your privacy rights in relation to SCEGGS, please contact Ms Kristy Ahearn (Business Manager) or Ms Rosemary Humphrey (Head of Administration) at the School.

From time to time, parents also may wish to take videos and/or photos of their own children participating in a range of different activities, such as sport activities or musical performances. We recognise that these images form an important part of the celebrations and achievements of each student within the family – and a significant record for the future. On occasions, these images may also include images of other children. We ask that all parents respect the privacy of all families in the School and ensure that any photographs, images and/or videos that do include other children are used for private use only, particularly when sharing such images online or through social media.

It is also important to note that some Inter-School competitions, such as the Archdale Debating competition, and some performance venues, such as the Seymour Centre, explicitly prohibit any photos or videos being taken during a competition or a performance.

Events