SCEGGS DARLINGHURST

Calendar - Term IV, 2018

 
pdf Full Year Calendar Diary Information
 
 September/October Holidays

Monday 1 October
Labour Day - Public Holiday

Tuesday 2 October
2nd - 9th October, Air Force Cadet General Service Training Camp

 
School Week 1

 Monday 15 October
Staff Day

Tuesday 16 October
Term IV begins

Wednesday 17 October
1.45pm, Year 12, 2019 Journey to the HSC Information Afternoon

Thursday 18 October
Photograph Day 3 - Remaining Group Photographs
Higher School Certificate Examinations begin

Friday 19 October
Futsal Competition
Indoor Hockey Competition

Saturday 20 October
IGSSA Water Polo Week 1
Touch Competition Round 1
HKDTA Tennis Competition Round 1
IPSHA Basketball Round 1

 

School Week 2

Monday 22 October
3.15pm, House Officials' Orientation

Wednesday 24 October
United Nations Day
12.45pm, School Tours

Thursday 25 October
House Meeting 8
Twilight Concert 1

Friday 26 October
26th - 27th October, AHIGS Festival of Speech - Brigidine College
Twilight Concert 2
Futsal Competition
Indoor Hockey Competition

Saturday 27 October
IGSSA Water Polo Week 2
Touch Competition Round 2
HKDTA Tennis Competition Round 2
IPSHA Basketball Round 2
8.30am, Year 7, 2019 Entrance Tests and Parent Orientation
AHIGS Festival of Speech - Brigidine College 

 

School Week 3

Monday 29 October
Term I, 2019 Sport Choice Nominations due
29th October - 2nd November, Assessment Week for Years 8, 9 and 10

Tuesday 30 October
Assessment for Years 8, 9 and 10
Wednesday 31 October
31st October - 2nd November, Assessment for Year 7
Assessment for Years 8, 9 and 10

Thursday 1 November
All Saints' Day
1st - 2nd November, Year 2 Overnight Camp - Telford
Years 3 - 6 IPSHA Gymnastics Competition
Assessment for Years 7, 8, 9 and 10

Friday 2 November
Years 7 - 12 All Schools 49th Gymnastics Competition (IGSSA)
Assessment for Years 7, 8, 9 and 10 finish
Year 2 Overnight Camp - Telford
Futsal Competition
Indoor Hockey Competition

Saturday 3 November
IGSSA Water Polo Week 3
Touch Competition Round 3
HKDTA Tennis Competition Round 3
IPSHA Basketball Round 3

 

School Week 4

 Tuesday 6 November
Melbourne Cup
6th - 9th November, Years K - 6 Life Education Centre Lessons

Wednesday 7 November
Years K - 6 Life Education Centre Lessons

Thursday 8 November
Years K - 6 Life Education Centre Lessons

Friday 9 November
Higher School Certificate Examinations finish
Years K - 6 Life Education Centre Lessons
Futsal Competition
Indoor Hockey Competition

Saturday 10 November
IGSSA Water Polo Week 4
Touch Competition Round 4
HKDTA Tennis Competition Round 4
IPSHA Basketball Round 4

Sunday 11 November
Remembrance Day

 

School Week 5

 Tuesday 13 November
6.30am, Inter-House Tennis Competition
6:00pm, Parents' and Friends' Association Committee/General Meeting
7.30pm, Parents' and Friends' Association and Term IV Meeting

Wednesy 14 November
House Meeting 9

Thursday 15 November
12.45pm, School Tours

Friday 16 November
Futsal Competition
Indoor Hockey Competition

Saturday 17 November
IGSSA Water Polo Week 5
Touch Competition Round 5
HKDTA Tennis Competition Round 5
IPSHA Basketball Round 5

 

School Week 6

 Wednesday 21 November
21st - 23rd November, SCEGGS Drama Production, St Peter's Playhouse

Thursday 22 November
SCEGGS Drama Production, St Peter's Playhouse

Friday 23 November
2.00pm, Years K - 2 Concert
Air Force Cadet Ceremonial Parade
Futsal Competition
Indoor Hockey Competition
SCEGGS Drama Production, St Peter's Playhouse

Saturday 24 November
IGSSA Water Polo Week 6
Touch Competition Semi-Finals and Play-Offs
HKDTA Tennis Competition Round 6
IPSHA Basketball Round 6
Air Force Cadet Annual Ball

 

School Week 7

Monday 26 November
Inter-House General Knowledge Quiz

Thursday 29 November
7.30pm, Festival of Lessons and Carols

Friday 30 November
Futsal Competition
Indoor Hockey Competition

Saturday 1 December
IGSSA Water Polo Week 7
Touch Competition Grand-Final Day
HKDTA Tennis Competition Round Finals

Sunday 2 December
Advent Sunday 

 

School Week 8

 Monday 3 December
8.30am, Years K - 11, Christmas Service

Wednesday 5 December
Term IV finishes for Years K - 2
Final Assembly Term IV

Thursday 6 December
Term IV finishes
7.30pm, Speech Night Years 3 - 12 - Sydney Town Hall

Friday 7 December
Staff Day

 

December Holidays

Thursday 13 December
2018 HSC Results available to students by internet, SMS and telephone
HSC Results Inquiry Centre Opens

Monday 24 December
Christmas Eve

Tuesday 25 December
Christmas Day

Wednesday 26 December
Boxing Day

Monday 31 December
New Year's Eve

Events

visit3_roll