SCEGGS DARLINGHURST

Calendar - Term II, 2017

 
April Holidays

Monday 10 April
National Youth Week

10 - 13 April
Air Force Cadet Bivouac

14 - 17 April
Easter

Saturday 22 April
Earth Day

Monday 24 April
Staff Day

Tuesday 25 April
Anzac Day

 

School Week 1

Wednesday 26 April
Term II begins

Thursday 27 April
3.30pm, Year 10 Parent-Teacher Afternoon

Friday 28 April
House Meeting 4

Saturday 29 April
IGSSA Basketball and Football Week 1
IPSHA Minkey/Hockey Round 1

 

School Week 2

 Monday 1 May
3.30pm, Year 12 Parent-Teacher Afternoon

Tuesday 2 May
3.15pm, Inter-House Basketball Competition
3.15pm, Inter-House Football Competition

Wednesday 3 May
6.00pm, Musicale 2

4 - 6 May
SCEGGS Drama Production Steel Magnolias - St Peter's Playhouse

Friday 5 May
Eastside Debating Round 6 v Cranbrook - SCEGGS

Saturday 6 May
IGSSA Basketball and Football Week 2
IPSHA Minkey/Hockey Round 2

 

School Week 3

Monday 8 May
12.45pm, School Tours

Tuesday 9 May
National Literacy and Numeracy Testing for Years 3, 5, 7 and 9
(Spelling, Grammar and Punctuation; Writing)
3.30pm, Year 8 Parent-Teacher Afternoon

10 - 12 May
Year 6 Camp - Attunga

Wednesday 10 May
National Literacy and Numeracy Testing for Years 3, 5, 7 and 9 (Reading)

Thursday 11 May
National Literacy and Numeracy Testing for Years 3, 5, 7 and 9 (Numeracy)

Friday 12 May
IGSSA 23rd Annual Cross Country Carnival - Frensham
Eastside Debating Round 7 v Sydney Grammar School - SCEGGS

Saturday 13 May
IGSSA Basketball and Football Week 3
IPSHA Minkey/Hockey Round 3

Sunday 14 May
Mother's Day

 

School Week 4

Tuesday 16 May
Archdale Debating Round 1
6.00pm, Parents' and Friends' Association Committee/General Meeting

17 - 19 May
Year 3 Camp - Vision Valley
Year 5 Camp - Wombaroo

Friday 19 May
7.00am, Years 11 & 12 "Father"/Daughter Breakfast

Saturday 20 May
IGSSA Basketball and Football Week 4
IPSHA Minkey/Hockey Round 4

 

School Week 5

22 - 26 May
Assessment Week for Years 8, 9 and 10

Tuesday 23 May
Archdale Debating Round 2

24 - 26 May
Assessment for Year 7

Thursday 25 May
Ascension Day - Service of Holy Communion - Years 11 & 12 and Communicants
Old Girls' Service and Luncheon

Friday 26 May
Assessment for Years 7, 8, 9 and 10
Eastside Debating Competition Semi-Finals - Cranbrook

Saturday 27 May
IGSSA Basketball and Football Week 5
IPSHA Minkey/Hockey Round 5

 

School Week 6

 Monday 29 May
National Reconciliation Week

Tuesday 30 May
ICAS Science Competition Years 4 - 10
Archdale Debating Round 3

Wednesday 31 May
Photograph Day 1A (Primary School) - Individual, Year and Group

Thursday 1 June
Photograph Day 1B (Secondary School) - Individual, Year and Group
Years K - 6 Inter-House Athletics Carnival - E S Marks Field
SMH Careers Expo for Year 12 - Moore Park

Friday 2 June
House Meeting 5
Eastside Debating Competition Grand-Final - Cranbrook

Saturday 3 June
IGSSA Basketball and Football Week 6
IPSHA Minkey/Hockey Round 6

 

School Week 7

Monday 5 June
World Environment Day

Tuesday 6 June
Years 7 - 12 Inter-House Athletics Carnival - E S Marks Field
Archdale Debating Round 4

Wednesday 7 June
Years 9 & 10 Inter-House Speaking Challenge

Thursday 8 June
Years 9 & 10 Inter-House Speaking Challenge

Friday 9 June
Senior House Debating Rounds 1 and 2

 

School Week 8

 Monday 12 June
Queen's Birthday - Public Holiday

Tuesday 13 June
Years 9 & 10 Inter-House Speaking Challenge Final
Archdale Debating Round 5
7.30pm, Parents' and Friends' Association Term II Meeting

14 - 17 June
SCEGGS Drama Production, The Light Burns Blue - St Peter's Playhouse

Wednesday 14 June
ICAS Spelling Competition, Years 4 - 6
4.30pm, Inter-House Gymnastics Competition

Thursday 15 June
NSWCIS Cross Country Championships - Eastern Creek

Friday 16 June
12.45pm, School Tours
Senior House Debating Round 3 and Final

Saturday 17 June
IGSSA Basketball and Football Week 7
IPSHA Minkey/Hockey Round 7

 

School Week 9

Tuesday 20 June
10.15am - 11.20am, Year 2 Open Classroom for parents: Mathematics

Wednesday 21 June
8.30am, Year 10 Careers Testing

Friday 23 June
Term II finishes
Final Assembly Term II
Inter-House Music Competition

 

June/July Holidays

Monday 10 July
Redlands Snowsports Championships - Thredbo

11 - 15 July
Inter-School Snowsports Competition (Sydney Region) - Thredbo

Monday 17 July
122nd Anniversary of SCEGGS Darlinghurst
Staff Day

Tuesday 18 July
Staff Day

 

Events

visit3_roll