SCEGGS DARLINGHURST

Calendar - Term I, 2017

 
Summer Holiday

Sunday 1 January
New Year's Day

Monday 2 January
Additional Public Holiday

Wednesday 25 January
Staff Day

Thursday 26 January
Australia Day - Public Holiday

Friday 27 January
Staff Day

 

School Week 1

 Monday 30 January
Staff Day
9.00am, Year 7 Welcome Day
1.00pm, Year 7 Welcome Party

Tuesday 31 January
Term I begins

Wednesday 1 February
Term I begins for Kindergarten

Thursday 2 February
6.00pm - 9.00pm, Parents' and Friends' Committee/General Meeting with Class Parents, 7.00pm, Briefing

Friday 3 February
House Meeting 1
5.30pm, Old Girls' Union Committee Function for Class of 2016

 

School Week 2

Monday 6 February
7.00pm, Year 7 Parent Information Evening

Tuesday 7 February
Years 7 - 12 Inter-House Swimming Carnival - Drummoyne Swim Centre
6.00pm, Years 3 - 4 Parent Information Evening
7.30pm, Years 5 - 6 Parent Information Evening

Wednesday 8 February
6.00pm, Years K - 2 Parent Information Evening

Thursday 9 February
Annual Prefects' Service - St Andrew's Cathedral

Friday 10 February
Year 7 Connections Day

Saturday 11 February
IGSSA Softball and Tennis Week 1
Touch Competition Round 1
Water Polo Competition Week 2
IPSHA Football Round 1

 

School Week 3 

Tuesday 14 February
St Valentine's Day
Years 7 & 8 Inter-House Speaking Challenge

14 - 17 February
Harvest Festival

Wednesday 15 February
12.45pm, School Tours
7.00pm, Year 11 Parent Information Evening

Thursday 16 February
Years 3 - 6 Inter-House Swimming Carnival - Drummoyne Swim Centre
Years 7 & 8 Inter-House Speaking Challenge
House Meeting 2

Friday 17 February
7.00am, Years 9 & 10 "Father"/Daughter Breakfast
3.15pm, Inter-House Touch Competition
3.15pm, Inter-House Softball Competition

Saturday 18 February
IGSSA Softball and Tennis Week 2
Touch Competition Round 2 - Senior and Juniors A's do not play
Water Polo Competition Week 3
IPSHA Football Round 2

 

School Week 4

 Tuesday 21 February
7.00pm, Year 9 Parent Information Evening

Wednesday 22 February
Years 7 & 8 Inter-House Speaking Challenge Final

Thursday 23 February
7.00pm, Year 12 Parent Information Evening

Friday 24 February
6.00pm - 8.00pm, Parents' and Friends' Association Cocktail Party

Saturday 25 February
IGSSA Softball and Tennis Week 3
Touch Competition Round 3
Water Polo Competition Week 4
IPSHA Football Round 3
ACER Scholarship Testing - Year 7, 2018

 

School Week 5

Monday 27 February
Terms II and III Sport Choice Nominations due

Wednesday 1 March
1st Day of Lent
8.30am, Ash Wednesday - Service of Holy Communion - School Chapel

Thursday 2 March
7.00pm, Year 10 Parent Information Evening

Friday 3 March
Schools Clean Up Day
9.00am, Open Morning Enrolment 2019
Eastside Debating Competition Round 1 v Sydney Boys High School - SCEGGS

Saturday 4 March
IGSSA Softball and Tennis Week 4
Touch Competition Round 4
Water Polo Competition Week 5
IPSHA Football Round 4

Sunday 5 March
Clean Up Australia Day

 

School Week 6

Monday 6 March
7.00pm, Year 8 Parent Information Evening

Tuesday 7 March
Years 3 - 6 IPSHA Swimming and Diving Carnival - SOPAC Homebush
7.30pm, Parents' and Friends' Association Term I Meeting

Wednesday 8 March
International Women's Day
All day, House Drama Festival

Thursday 9 March
9.00am, Primary Inter-House Cross Country
Years 7 - 12 All Schools 92nd Swimming and Diving Carnival (IGSSA) SOPAC Homebush

Friday 10 March
Eastside Debating Competition Round 2 v Sydney Girls High School
4.30pm, AHISA Prefects' Seminar

Saturday 11 March
IGSSA Softball and Tennis Week 5
Touch Competition Round 5
Water Polo Competition Week 6
IPSHA Football Round 5 

 

School Week 7

13 - 17 March
SCEGGS Music Eisteddfod Week A

Tuesday 14 March
12.45pm, School Tours

15 - 17 March
Year 6 Excursion - Canberra

Wednesday 15 March
House Meeting 3
Years 11 & 12 Inter-House Speaking Challenge
3.30pm,Year 11 Parent-Teacher Afternoon

Thursday 16 March
SCEGGS Rock Eisteddfod
Years 11 & 12 Inter-House Speaking Challenge

Friday 17 March
St Patrick's Day
Eastside Debating Competition Round 3 v Reddam - SCEGGS
6.00pm, Musicale 1

Saturday 18 March
IGSSA Softball and Tennis Week 6
Touch Competition Semi-Finals and Play-Offs
Water Polo Competition Week 7
IPSHA Football Round 6

 

School Week 8 

 20 - 24 March
SCEGGS Music Eisteddfod Week B

Tuesday 21 March
7.15am, Inter-House Cross Country Competition
Years 11 & 12 Inter-House Speaking Challenge Final

Wednesday 22 March
97th Tildesley Shield Tennis Tournament - Pennant Hills Park

22 - 24 March
Year 4 Camp - Stanwell Tops
Year 7 Camp - Wombaroo

Thursday 23 March
97th Tildesley Shield Tennis Tournament - Pennant Hills Park
NSWCIS Swimming and Diving Championships - SOPAC Homebush

Friday 24 March
Tildesley Shield Tennis Tournament Backup Day
SCEGGS Music Eisteddfod Highlights Concerts
Eastside Debating Competition Round 4 v Scots College

25 - 26 March
Air Force Cadet Team Building Training Weekend - SGS St Ives

Saturday 25 March
IGSSA Softball and Tennis Week 7
Touch Competition Grand-Final Day
Water Polo Competition Week 8
IPSHA Football Round 7

 

School Week 9

Tuesday 28 March
3.30pm, Year 9 Parent-Teacher Afternoon

29 March - 6 April
Assessment for Year 12

30 March - 6 April
Year 11 Examinations

Friday 31 March
Eastside Debating Competition Round 5 v Rose Bay Secondary College

Saturday 1 April
IGSSA Softball and Tennis Finals
Touch Competition - Back up - Grand-Final Day
IPSHA Cross Country - The Kings School

Sunday 2 April
Daylight Saving finishes 2.00am

 
School Week 10

 Monday 3 April
3.30pm, Year 7 Parent-Teacher Afternoon

Thursday 6 April
Assessment for Year 12 finish
Year 11 Examinations finish
7.00pm, Easter Festival

Friday 7 April
Term I finishes
8.30am, Years K - 12 Easter Service
Final Assembly Term I
2.00pm, Years K - 2 Easter Hat Parade

 

April Holidays

Monday 10 April
National Youth Week

10 - 13 April
Air Force Cadet Bivouac

14 - 17 April
Easter

Saturday 22 April
Earth Day

Monday 24 April
Staff Day

Tuesday 25 April
Anzac Day

 

Events

visit3_roll