SCEGGS DARLINGHURST

Calendar - Term I, 2018

 
pdf Full Year Calendar Diary Information
 
Summer Holiday

Monday 1 January
New Year's Day

Wednesday 24 January
Staff Day

Thursday 25 January
Staff Day

Friday 26 January
Australia Day - Public Holiday

 

School Week 1

Monday 29 January
Staff Day
9.00am, Year 7 Welcome Day
1.00pm, Year 7 Welcome Party

 Tuesday 30 January
Term I begins

Wednesday 31 January
Term I begins for Kindergarten

Thursday 1 February
6.00pm - 8.30pm, Parents' and Friends' Committee/General Meeting with Class Parents, 6.30pm, Briefing

Friday 2 February
House Meeting 1
5.30pm, Old Girls' Union Committee Function for Class of 2017

Saturday 3 February
Touch Competition Round 1 - No game for Year 7 Division

 

School Week 2

Monday 5 February
Ensemble Expo
7.00pm, Year 7 Parent Information Evening

Tuesday 6 February
Harvest Festival
6.00pm, Years 3 - 4 Parent Information Evening
7.30pm, Years 5 - 6 Parent Information Evening

Wednesday 7 February
Harvest Festival
Years 7 - 12 Inter-House Swimming Carnival - Drummoyne Swim Centre
6.00pm, Years K - 2 Parent Information Evening

Thursday 8 February
Harvest Festival

Friday 9 February
Harvest Festival
Year 7 Connections Day
Co-curricular Expo

Saturday 10 February
IGSSA Softball and Tennis Week 1
Touch Competition Round 2
Water Polo Competition Week 1
IPSHA Football Round 1

 

School Week 3 

Tuesday 13 February
Shrove Tuesday
Years 3 - 6 Inter-House Swimming Carnival - Drummoyne Swim Centre

Wednesday 14 February
1st Day of Lent
8.30am, Ash Wednesday - Service of Holy Communion - School Chapel
St Valentine's Day
12.45pm, School Tours
Years 7 & 8 Inter-House Speaking Challenge

Thursday 15 February
House Meeting 2
Years 7 & 8 Inter-House Speaking Challenge
7.00pm, Year 11 Parent Information Evening

Friday 16 February
7.00am, Years 9 & 10 "Father"/Daughter Breakfast
3.15pm, Inter-House Softball Competition
3.15pm, Inter-House Touch Competition

Saturday 17 February
IGSSA Softball and Tennis Week 2
Touch Competition Round 3 - Senior and Juniors A's do not play
Water Polo Competition Week 2
IPSHA Football Round 2

 

School Week 4

Tuesday 20 February
7.00pm, Year 9 Parent Information Evening

Wednesday 21 February
Years 7 & 8 Inter-House Speaking Challenge Final

Saturday 24 February
IGSSA Softball and Tennis Week 3
Touch Competition Round 4
Water Polo Competition Week 3
IPSHA Football Round 3
ACER Scholarship Testing - Year 7, 2019

 

School Week 5

Monday 26 February
Terms II and III Sport Choice Nominations due

Wednesday 28 February
7.00pm, Year 10 Parent Information Evening

Friday 2 March
Schools Clean Up Day
9.00am, Open Morning Enrolment 2020
Eastside Debating Competition Round 1 v Sydney Girls High School - SCEGGS
6.00pm - 8.00pm, Parents' and Friends' Association Cocktail Party

Saturday 3 March
IGSSA Softball and Tennis Week 4
Touch Competition Round 5
Water Polo Competition Week 4
IPSHA Football Round 4

Sunday 4 March
Clean Up Australia Day

 

School Week 6

Monday 5 March
7.00pm, Year 8 Parent Information Evening

Tuesday 6 March
All day, House Drama Festival
Years 3 - 6 IPSHA Swimming and Diving Carnival - SOPAC Homebush
7.00pm, Year 7 Parent Information Talk

Thursday 8 March
International Women's Day

Friday 9 March
Eastside Debating Competition Round 2 v Reddam
4.30pm, AHISA Prefects' Seminar

Saturday 10 March
IGSSA Softball and Tennis Week 5
Touch Competition Round 6
Water Polo Competition Week 5
IPSHA Football Round 5

 

School Week 7

Monday 12 March
12th - 16th March, SCEGGS Music Eisteddfod Week A
7.00pm, Years K - 3 Parent Information Talk

Tuesday 13 March
SCEGGS Music Eisteddfod Week A
7.30pm, AGM Parents' and Friends' Association Term I Meeting

Wednesday 14 March
House Meeting 3
14th - 16th March, Year 6 Excursion - Canberra
SCEGGS Music Eisteddfod Week A
Years 11 & 12 Inter-House Speaking Challenge
3.30pm, Year 11 Parent-Teacher Afternoon

Thursday 15 March
SCEGGS Music Eisteddfod Week A
Year 6 Excursion - Canberra
Years 11 & 12 Inter-House Speaking Challenge
SCEGGS Rock Eisteddfod

Friday 16 March
Years 7 - 12 All Schools 93rd Swimming and Diving Carnival (IGSSA) SOPAC Homebush
SCEGGS Music Eisteddfod Week A
Year 6 Excursion - Canberra
Eastside Debating Competition Round 3 v Scots College - SCEGGS

Saturday 17 March
IGSSA Softball and Tennis Week 6
Touch Competition Semi-Finals and Play-Offs
Water Polo Competition Week 6
IPSHA Football Round 6
St Patrick's Day

 

School Week 8 

Monday 19 March
19th - 23rd March, SCEGGS Music Eisteddfod Week B

Tuesday 20 March
7.15am, Inter-House Cross Country Competition
9:00am, Primary Inter-House Cross Country
SCEGGS Music Eisteddfod Week B
12.45pm, School Tours

Wednesday 21 March
SCEGGS Music Eisteddfod Week B
98th Tildesley Shield Tennis Tournament - Pennant Hills Park
21st - 23rd March, Year 4 Camp - Stanwell Tops
21st - 23rd March, Year 7 Camp - Wombaroo
Years 11 & 12 Inter-House Speaking Challenge Final

Thursday 22 March
SCEGGS Music Eisteddfod Week B
98th Tildesley Shield Tennis Tournament - Pennant Hills Park
Year 4 Camp - Stanwell Tops
Year 7 Camp - Wombaroo

Friday 23 March
Tildesley Shield Tennis Tournament Backup Day
Year 4 Camp - Stanwell Tops
Year 7 Camp - Wombaroo
SCEGGS Music Eisteddfod Highlights Concerts
Eastside Debating Competition Round 4 v Rose Bay Secondary College - SCEGGS

Saturday 24 March
IGSSA Softball and Tennis Week 7
Touch Competition Grand-Final Day
Water Polo Competition Week 7
IPSHA Football Round 7

Sunday 25 March
Palm Sunday

 

School Week 9

Tuesday 27 March
Computational and Algorithmic Thinking Competition, Years 7-10

Wednesday 28 March
7.00pm, Easter Festival

Thursday 29 March
Maundy Thursday
8.30am, Years K - 12 Easter Service
2.00pm, Years K - 2 Easter Hat Parade

Friday 30 March
Good Friday

Saturday 31 March
Easter Saturday
No Sport

Sunday 1 April
Daylight Saving finishes 2.00am
Easter Sunday

 
School Week 10

Monday 2 April
Easter Monday

Tuesday 3 April
3.30pm, Year 9 Parent-Teacher Afternoon

Wednesday 4 April
4th - 12th April, Year 12 Assessment Period
4th - 12th April, Year 11 Assessment Period

Friday 6 April
Eastside Debating Competition Round 5 v Cranbrook

Saturday 7 April
IGSSA Softball and Tennis Finals and Play Off
Water Polo Competition Week 8 Finals
IPSHA Cross Country - The Kings School

 
School Week 11

Monday 9 April
Annunciation
3.30pm, Year 7 Parent-Teacher Afternoon

Thursday 12 April
Years 11 & 12 Assessment Period finish
6.00pm, Musicale 1

Friday 13 April
Term I finishes
Final Assembly Term I

 

April Holidays

Monday 16 April
16th - 19th April, Air Force Cadet Bivouac

Sunday 22 April
Earth Day

Wednesday 25 April
Anzac Day